FREE Shipping over £75 and Buy Now Pay Later available


WE HAVE UPDATED OUR PRIVACY POLICY ACCORDING TO THE General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice sets out how we use and manage your personal data. Where we refer to “personal data” in this privacy notice, this means data which relates to you and which personally identifies you either directly or indirectly.

The website you have entered is operated by SHOPSEEMLY.

SHOPSEEMLY is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that is collected by SHOPSEEMLY on this website and how we may use it. This Policy also tells you what to do if you do not want your personal information (such as your name and address) collected when you visit our website and how you can change information you have already provided to us.

Your consent to this privacy policy.

By using our website you signify that you agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy as posted in this area of the site.

Personal Information

As used in this Privacy Policy, ‘Personal Information’ means personally identifiable information such as your name, street address, telephone number, email address.  When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note we do not sell or pass on your details to any unrelated third parties.

Contact Information

Our contact form requires you to provide your name and email address, you can also optionally provide your telephone number and further information within the message itself.

Copyright

All designs, text, images, and illustrations on this Website are the copyright of SHOPSEEMLY or its content providers. Please do not copy or post the content on any network computer or broadcast the content in any media. Permission is granted to users to electronically copy or print portions of this Website for their own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of materials on this Website without the prior written permission is prohibited.

Privacy

At SHOPSEEMLY we take privacy seriously and always do our utmost to protect any data we gather from customers. We only collect data we regard as important so that we can carry out our services for our customers to the highest possible standards.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to:

  • object to our processing of your personal data

  • request that your personal data is erased or corrected

  • request access to your personal data

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above.

If you are unhappy about how your personal data has been used please refer to our complaints policy.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Right of Access

This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you want to know if we are processing personal data relating to you and to have access to any such personal data you can call our Customer Services Team on  0203 633 8188

Right to Rectification

If you believe that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, then you can either update this information directly by logging in to My Account and updating the relevant details or you can request that we carry out a review by calling our Customer Services Team on 0203 633 8188. Depending on the type of personal data you believe is inaccurate, we may ask you for further proof to ensure that the personal data is being corrected properly. If we are satisfied that the personal data is inaccurate we will make the necessary changes.

Right to Erasure

You have a right to ask for your personal data to be erased in certain circumstances. However, this right does not apply where we have to comply with a legal obligation or where we need personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Therefore we cannot comply with an erasure request where you have a retail shopping account, owe money on a credit facility or have otherwise bought products and services for which we must keep records. In addition, if you opt out of marketing communications or have previously opted out of marketing communications, we have to keep a record or such opt out to ensure that we don’t contact you in the future.

Right to Restriction

You have a right to request that processing of personal data is restricted in certain circumstances. However, we shall still continue to process the personal data for storage purposes, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or with your consent

Right to Object

Where we are relying on legitimate interests as a legal basis to process your data, you have a right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

If you object to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, we will opt you out of marketing. You can do this by logging into My Account and amending your preferences or you can call our Customer Services Team on 0203 633 8188. You may also object to other processing when we rely on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing, but we do not have to stop the processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing (taking into account our processing activities, the nature of our business and our legitimate interests) and that these grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms or in the event that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. To enable us to consider any objection we will need to know what specific interests, rights or freedoms relating to your particular situation you believe will potentially be put at risk by our processing. If we do stop processing your personal data (apart from for direct marketing purposes), this may affect our ability to trade with you.

What type of informaion do we collect from customers?

The types of information we collect from customers include:
Names
Address details
Phone numbers
Email addresses
Details we need to take payments

How do we use this information

We use the information we have gathered to provide our customers with our services. From time to time we also use the information we have gathered to keep our customers up-to-date with our latest offers. If you wish to opt out of any marketing communications please let us know using the contact details on this website.

Right to Portability

In certain circumstances, you can request that we provide to you your personal data in a commonly used format. If you wish to make such a request you can call our Customer Services Team on 0203 633 8188.

Right to Complain to the Information Commissioner

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner and more details can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk.

Credit Applications

In order to process your application and during our relationship with you, we will perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference agencies ('CRAs').

To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.

We will use this information to:

  • Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product

  • Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us

  • Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering

  • Manage your account(s)

  • Trace and recover debts, and

  • Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.

We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you are making a joint application, or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at:

These links will take you to the same document.

Fraud Prevention

Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

What We Process & Share

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties may include your:

  • name

  • date of birth

  • residential address and address history

  • contact details such as email address and telephone numbers

  • financial information

  • employment details

  • identifiers assigned to your computer or other internet connected device including your Internet Protocol (IP) address

When we and fraud prevention agencies process your personal data, we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also necessary to enable us to enter into and perform our contracts with you.

We, and fraud prevention agencies, may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Automated decisions

As part of the processing of your personal data, decisions may be made by automated means. This means we may automatically decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk if:

  • our processing reveals your behaviour to be consistent with money laundering or known fraudulent conduct; or is inconsistent with your previous submissions; or

  • you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity

You have rights in relation to automated decision making: if you want to know more please contact our Customer Services Team on Freephone 0800 092 3355.

Consequences of Processing

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services and financing you have requested, or we may stop providing existing services to you.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details above.

Data Transfers

Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area.

They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

How To Contact Us

If you have any queries about how we use your information or on data protection generally please call us on 0203 633 8188 or write us at the Data Protection Office, Shopseemly, Cornworthy Road, Dagenham, London, SE28 2DE

Unsubscribing

From time to time we may contact you with details on special promotional offers or products that we think you would be interested in, via Email, Telephone, SMS, Post or from specially selected Third Parties, If you do not want to receive these communications you can opt out in the following ways:

  • Existing customers who have registered their account online – log into My Account, go to 'My Details' / 'Contact Preference' and tick each method of contact you wish to opt out of.

  • If you don’t have an account or your account isn’t registered online – call us on 0203 633 8188 or write to us at the above address. Please state which contact method you wish to be removed from (existing customers should provide their Account Number). Please clearly state whether you wish to be removed from Very communications, communications from Third Parties, or both.